Friday, December 19, 2014
[…] Commissioner Kelly's policy, still on the books today, allows no exceptions.  To clarify, banned means illegal.

Even if Commissioner Kelly's still-standing policy was not in effect, how did Eric Garner pose a threat to the officers' lives?  How was the use of a chokehold, including holding Garner down in the prone position, the least dangerous method of restraint in this situation?

Its use was flatly unwarranted, and Garner's death was undeniably unnecessary.

The grand jury was instructed to apply New York Penal Code section 35.30, which addresses the use of  physical force by a police officer:
The officer must "reasonably [believe it] to be necessary to effect the arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, or in self-defense or to defend a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force".
What was reasonable about thinking that putting a chokehold on an unarmed and non-threatening individual was necessary?

Within that belief, the officer must know or believe at least one of the following: